Privacy and Cookie Policy

Footscape Privacy Policy

We take your privacy and data protection very seriously here at Footscape and can assure you that your details will never be shared or sold to any third parties.

For further information please click the Privacy Policy button here Privacy Policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Footscape protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: May 2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please email admin@footscape.co.uk or write to: John Laidlaw, Owner, Footscape, Finzean House, The Avenue, Sherborne,Dorset,DT9 3AJ

 

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

 

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, age, address mobile number
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to guest and client enquiries
  • Details of other people walking with you
  • Dietary requirements
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

 

How we collect your personal data

  • Via our website contact form
  • By email from you
  • By telephone

 

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • To advise you of the suitability of certain walks for you
  • To create a booking for you
  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To customise the website for you.

Security

  • We will always hold your information securely.
  • To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way,altered or disclosed.

 

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

 

Who we share your personal data with

  • Third Part data suppliers such as Protected Trust Services, Sage Pay
  • Specific third parties such as luggage transfer providers, taxi companies, accommodation providers

International transfers

  • Some of your information may be processed by third parties outside of the European Economic area. For example Sage Pay

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package.Aggregated usage data helps us  improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Store information about your preferences.The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

 

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

 

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website:

  • We will only contact you when you have contacted us
  • We will not send you e mails that do not relate to your enquiry
  • If you have contacted us and you would like your contact details removed you can do so by these methods:
  • Send an email to enquire@footscape.co.uk
  • Write to us at: Footscape, Finzean House, The Avenue, Sherborne, Dorset, DT9 3AJ We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

 

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Data Retention

  • It is necessary to keep some information for 6 years. This is for accounting and legal purposes only. This will be the information shown on your invoice.
  • At the end of the financial year in which you walk, we will delete all information except your name and e mail address and details of the walk that you have booked with us. Thus information will be retained for a period of three years for the purpose of ensuring that we provide the correct walking holiday for any repeat bookings within that period

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.footscape.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

 

Deborah, England, December 2018

Just to say we loved our break and are most grateful to you for putting together such a super package. The weather was extremely kind and the walks were thoroughly enjoyed. Lyme is a treasure and we even came away with our own found fossils!...

Thomas, USA, October 2018

I wanted to thank you for organizing a wonderful walk and to let you know how much everyone enjoyed it. You did a terrific job of pacing it for us, and the accommodations were all great. The stunning weather helped too. I can't wait to come back.     ...

Richard, Brazil, May 2018

Knocking on 60 years and bearing more weight than rippling muscles, my Jurassic Coast Walk (from Exmouth to South Haven Point) was a tough challenge (150 km in 10 days). I am pleased to say that I did complete about 95% of the walk. Footscape provided me with the...

Chris, USA, June 2018

We were extremely impressed by all that Footscape did and supplied, from the first (and late in the season) inquiry we sent in, right through the walking itself.  We found the walking challenging and exhilarating. I hope we will use your company again in the...

Sally, England, September 2018

Just to say we had a fabulous week in Dorset. The walks and accommodation were all fantastic. All the arrangements worked, everyone was expecting us and the food was superb!  We will definitely recommend your service to anyone who asks us!  Thank you so...